布线发展史

5 Vital Safety Rules for Working with Fiber Optic Cables

There are plenty of hazards to watch for when working on commercial and industrial networks. Fiber optic cable can seem safe; it doesn’t carry an electrical charge, and it’s not a heat source. More often it’s a lack of understanding of the real hazards of fiber optic cable that can be the most dangerous safety hazard of all.

2022 年 5 月 31 日

光纤极性基础知识

Polarity defines direction of flow, such as the direction of a magnetic field or an electrical current. In fiber optics, polarity is directional; light signals travel through a fiber optic cable from one end to the other. A fiber optic link’s transmit signal (Tx) at end of the cable must match the corresponding receiver (Rx) at the other end.

2022 年 5 月 19 日

更快的网络需要更精确的测量

Today’s high-tech data centers form the digital heart of communication and commerce in our world. But every industry has its “remember when” stories, and World Metrology Day is a perfect time to tell them.

2022 年 4 月 22 日

说明的 Ethernet 线缆类别:简史

Millennials who entered the workforce between 2003 and 2016 are accustomed to the digital era: high-speed internet access, smartphones, online everything. And while they’ve definitely experienced advancements in technology during their lifetime, they may not be aware of just how far copper Ethernet cabling has come to make it all possible. We thought we’d start off 2022 with a little Ethernet history lesson for the younger generation and a walk down memory lane for those of us that have been in the industry a bit longer than we’d like to admit.

2022 年 2 月 24 日

2022 年 2 月 9 日

如何测试 SFP 收发器与网络线缆

Recently we have been getting questions about how to determine if an SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) transceiver is working. We refer to SFP generically here to represent a multitude of the various optical modules that are available. Fluke Networks fiber testers can be used to measure the light that is being put out by an SFP.

2022 年 1 月 21 日

为今天的光纤检测选择最佳的光纤范围

Contaminated connections remain the number one cause of fiber related problems and failures in data centers, campus, and other enterprise or telecom networking environments. But it’s not enough to just clean every fiber end face—there is no way to know if the end face is clean unless you inspect it.

 

2022 年 1 月 4 日

位于边缘的光纤与铜:为什么智能的生态建筑越来越多地选择光纤

For years, we’ve heard about FTTX making its way into the horizontal LAN—fiber to the desktop, fiber to the office, fiber to the enclosure, fiber to the zone, etc. Often referred to as “fiber to the edge” or FTTE, most of these deployments have traditionally been for high-security government environments or specialty applications or devices. Now, as bandwidth requirements continue to increase and the commercial real estate industry is trending towards smarter and more sustainable buildings, the question of using fiber vs. copper is more relevant.

2021 年 12 月 8 日

What You Need to Know to Choose a PoE Tester

2021 年 12 月 1 日

您的光缆和测试仪是否已准备好用于 400G 以太网?

Driven by large hyperscale and cloud data center providers, advancements in signaling and transceiver technology have led to the development of next-generation transmission speeds. There are now multiple options available for 400G Ethernet applications over multimode and single-mode fiber with more on the horizon. And it doesn’t stop there—big players like Google, Facebook, and Microsoft are driving innovation to support 800 Gig and 1.6 Terabit applications, and the IEEE Beyond 400 Gig Ethernet Study Group is already defining objectives.

2021 年 9 月 28 日